24

Thursday

PARALLEL

SECTORS

Este Alta Room – Artium Museum

16:00    Ticket office and accreditations.
16:30    Doors open
16:50     Parallel Sectors presentation
17:00 – 18:30    Pattern, fashion and illustration

COLECTIVO ÄTAKONTU
“How to apply illustration to the pattern and garments starting with pieces created within the field of contemporary art”

ANNA EMILIA LAITINEN
“How the environment and nature may be illustrated to create compositions to be applied to objects”

18:30 – 18:45    Break
18:45 – 19:45    Museums and illustration

CRISTÓBAL BALENCIAGA FOUNDATION MUSEUM
“How illustration can be the cornerstone of an exhibition on the history of fashion”

ABC MUSEUM
“How a museum can host contemporary and historical illustration authors”

19:45 – 20:00     Break
20:00 – 21:30     Film videoclips and illustration

LYONA
“How to apply illustration and collage in art direction within the world of the musical videoclip”

JAVIER MARISCAL
“How to make a feature film using illustration and animation design using real places and characters”

22:00     Doors close

25

Friday

ILLUSTRATION

WORLD

8:00     Accreditations and Welcome Breakfast (PLAZA ROOM)
9:00 – 9:45   Welcome (AUDITORIUM)
10:00     Workshop Presentation (ESTE ALTA ROOM)
11:00 – 13:00     WORKSHOPS:
Miju Lee, William Grill, Jisu Choi, Miren Asiain Lora, Maria Luque
13:00 – 16:00     Lunch
16:00 – 18:00     WORKSHOPS:
Miju Lee, William Grill, Jisu Choi, Miren Asiain Lora, Maria Luque
18:00 – 19:00     Coffee break
19:00 – 21:00     ARGENTINA LECTURE:

Miren Asiain Lora . Manuel Rud (Limonero) . María Luque . Alexiev Gandman (ADA / FIL Buenos Aires)

21:00 – 23:00     Refreshments and Networking with world of illustration: MUSIC and free dates
Concert by:

LESTER Y ELIZA (Basque Country)

23:00     Doors close

25

Friday

PUBLISHING

WORLD

9:00     Accreditations and breakfast (PLAZA ROOM)
10:15 – 10:30     Welcome to publishers and LECTURE (AUDITORIUM)
11:30 – 11:15     LECTURE:

Elisabeth Pérez Fernández (Euskal Irudigileak) . Begoña Lobo y Vicente Ferrer (Media Vaca) . Peggy Espinosa (Petra Ediciones)
“Copyright best practices”

11:30 – 12:00     LECTURE:

Dolores Prades (Revista Emilia, Brasil)
“The publisher’s responsibility regarding the new challenges for books in the digital era”

12:10 -12:40     LECTURE:

Sofía Noceti y Juan Casal (Ediciones El Fuerte, Argentina)
“ New publishing formats. Fanzine and artisan techniques in the economisation of publications”

12:50 – 13:30     LECTURE:

Imanol Otaegi (Etxepare) . Joxean Muñoz . Marta Merino (Basque Government, Basque Country)
“Grants for internationalisation, translation and prizes and subsidies in the world of books in the Basque Country”

13:30 – 16:00     Lunch
16:00 – 16:30     LECTURE:

Beatriz Herráez (Artium, Basque Country)
“Art and book: From installation to the catalogue”

16:40 – 17:10     LECTURE:

Giovanna Balllin (Corraini Edizioni, Italy)
“From Bruno Munari to the contemporary author. How to publish books around artistic vision and from to sell them from other viewpoints”

17:20 – 17:50     LECTURE:

Ainhoa Sanchez (Acción Cultural de España)
“New opportunities and assistance: importing and exporting talent”

18:00 -18:30     LECTURE:

Carina Diez Solari (La Joie De Lire, Switzerland)
“Selling rights abroad, calls to tender and new opportunity to disseminate the work”

19:00 – 20:00     Artium guide tour / World of publishing networking / Illustration lectures streaming
21:00 – 23:00     Refreshments and Networking with world of illustration: MUSIC and free dates
Concert by:

LESTER Y ELIZA (Basque Country)

23:00     Doors close.

26

Saturday

WORLD

OF ILLUSTRATION

9:00 – 11:00     Workshops and Professional Appointments
11:00 – 11:30     Coffee break
11:30 – 13:30     UNITED KINGDOM LECTURE:

William Grill . (Elkar Taldea) . Sam Arthur (Nobrow / Flying Eye Books) . Derek Brazell (AOI / Association of illustrators)

13:30 – 16:00     Lunch
16:00 – 18:00    Workshops and Professional Appointments
18:00 – 18:30     Workshop closing session and exhibition of works
18:30 – 19:00     Coffee break
19:00 – 21:00     SOUTH KOREA LECTURE:

Jisu Choi . Garikoitz Fraga (Editorial Belleza Infinita) . Miju Lee . Seoul Illustration Fair

21:00     Refreshments and networking.

22:00    Jury’s decisions regarding the calls:

Pili Muñoz . Ainhoa Sánchez . Genis Rigol . Maite Caballero . Blanca Garaluce

23:00     End of event and doors closed
23:00 -5:00    End-of-event party

The Garage

Concert and music by:

MI BUENAVENTURA (Basque Country) . COQO DJ (Italy)

Esta web utiliza las cookies _ga/_utm propiedad de Google Analytics, persistentes durante 2 años, para habilitar la función de control de visitas únicas con el fin de facilitarle su navegación por el sitio web. Si continúa navegando consideramos que está de acuerdo con su uso. Podrá revocar el consentimiento y obtener más información consultando nuestra política de cookies, pinche el enlace para mayor información.

ACEPTAR
Aviso de cookies